Privacy Policy

Home>Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 30, 2018

Thank you for visiting the BrandTech Scientific Inc. (“BrandTech,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) website and reviewing this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy applies to this Site and any software or platform we may provide through the Site. It does not apply to other websites owned by BrandTech or to which we may link. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of information we gather about you when you visit our Site, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, the choices you have regarding our use of the information, and your ability to control our disclosure of it. By using this Site, you consent to the use of the information that you provide to us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may update, modify or change this Privacy Policy, from time to time, so please review this Privacy Policy regularly. If we materially alter our Privacy Policy, we will notify you of such changes by posting a notice on our Site. Your continued use of the Site will be deemed your agreement that your information may be used in accordance with the new policy. If you do not agree with the changes, then you should stop using the Site. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is a part of the Terms of Use for this Site. To access the Terms of Use click here at www.brandtech.com.

Children’s Privacy and Parental Controls

Our Site is not intended for children under thirteen (13) years of age. We do not use our Site to knowingly solicit personal information from or market to anyone under thirteen (13) years of age. If you are under thirteen (13) you may not use this Site and should not provide any information about yourself through this Site. Our goal is to comply with applicable laws and regulations relating to the collection and use of information from children, including the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of the United States and other applicable laws or regulations. Please be aware that there are parental control tools available online that can be used to prevent children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors. If you believe that we received information from a child or other person protected under such laws, please notify us immediately by postal mail addressed to BrandTech Scientific Inc., 11 Bokum Road, Essex, CT 06426-1506 or by email at info@brandtech.com and we will take reasonable steps to remove that information from our database.

Information We Collect

We may collect two types of information from you:  (i) information that you knowingly and voluntarily supply to us (e.g., through a registration process, sign-ups, or other interaction with the Site); and (ii) information that is derived through automated tracking mechanisms. For more details on both types of collection, please see below.

  1. Voluntary Information
    You may choose to voluntarily and knowingly supply us with information and/or you may provide information through a registration process or sign in procedure used to access information on some of the Site pages. Some of this information will identify you personally, either alone or in combination with other information available to us. These Terms refer to such information as “personal information” or “personally identifiable information.” This may include your name or associated company name, your title/position, email address, postal address, fax number and home or work telephone number. This personal information is collected from you in a variety of ways including your responses to correspondence, registering for a service, or requesting information about our Site or our services. We may also collect credit card or other payment information from you for purposes of processing a sale through our Site. We do not retain that information. By submitting a telephone number to BrandTech, you agree that a representative of BrandTech can contact you at the number you provide, potentially using automated technology (including texts/SMS messaging) or a pre-recorded message. Your consent is not an obligation to receive any of our services or products.
  2. Information Collected Using Cookies and Other Web Technologies
    Like many websites, our Site may use “cookies” or other similar tracking technologies to collect information which will help us to improve the quality of our services and to make it easier for you to navigate the Site. This information typically includes your IP address, the address of the web page you were visiting when you accessed the Site, the name of your operating system (such as Windows or Macintosh), the name and version of your browser (e.g., Internet Explorer, Firefox), pages navigated during your visit to the Site, and the date and time of your visit. Please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies certain features or parts of the Site may not work properly. We do not use flash cookies or track users across time and across websites.
  3. Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
    Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Site are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Site. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly and review such providers’ privacy policies.

How We Use Your Information

If we collect personally identifiable information from you, we may use the information to provide our services and products to you, to improve our Site and services, and your experience with our Site and services. For example, we would use your information for any of the following purposes:

  • to respond to your queries and requests;
  • to assist you with managing your account and passwords;
  • to process applications submitted by you and communicate with you about transactions you have requested;
  • to undertake, with your consent, any other promotional activities such as providing information about special events or catalog fulfilment;
  • to communicate with you about our products and services and other information related to our business that may be of interest to you;
  • to build our contact database;
  • for internal marketing analysis, such as identification of trends;
  • to provide you with effective customer service and/or technical support;
  • to monitor and analyze our Site; or
  • to improve the design of our Site.

You may choose to exclude yourself from any mailings by contacting us at the contact information below.

Disclosing of Your Information

Where applicable, BrandTech may share your personally identifiable information with its affiliates and trusted third parties who assist us by providing services to users of the Site, including, but not limited to, our subsidiaries, as well as third parties involved in the administration and operation of our services. Additionally, to comply with legal requirements, cooperate with law enforcement, prevent fraud and other crimes, and protect legal rights, there are circumstances in which we may share the personal information we collect on this Site without notifying you when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is necessary to comply with the law or regulatory requirement; to comply with a subpoena or court order; to cooperate with law enforcement or other governmental investigations (without necessarily requiring the law enforcement or government agency requesting the information to formally serve us with a subpoena); to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to enforce a contract; to protect the legal rights, property or safety of BrandTech, our subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, directors, agents, and employees, licensors, suppliers, partners, successors, agents, and other users or the public in general or to protect your vital interests. We also reserve the right to report to appropriate law enforcement or government agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful without providing notice to you. We may also disclose your information where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party, whether through bankruptcy proceedings or other sale or merger.

If we merge or are combined with any other organization, or if we transfer assets or operations to another organization or company, we may disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties in connection with such sale, merger, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or transfer of all or some of our business, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by BrandTech about our Site users is among the assets transferred.

Email

We do not sell, trade or rent email addresses to other organizations, or use or disclose them for marketing purposes, except as described below. We may generate email for the following types of communications:

 Notification email to which the individual may subscribe and unsubscribe.

  1. Transactional email, which is the result of our providing services to you.
  2. Relationship email, which is sent as an informational service because of a relationship with us.
  3. Commercial email or newsletter, which is sent to promote our services and developments and articles of interest in our field (you may opt not to receive this type of email).
  4. Correspondence from our staff as a result of a communication initiated by you.

Email that has a provision for opt-out will include instructions on how to do so. All inquiries regarding subscription-based emails should be directed to us at the contact information below.

External Links

For your convenience, we may provide links to websites owned and operated by unrelated third parties. Such third party sites should have their own privacy policies, which we recommend you review prior to interacting with such site. This Privacy Policy applies only to the personal information collected through this Site and you agree that BrandTech has no liability with respect to such third party sites or their privacy practices.

Data Security

We use commercially suitable physical, electronic and administrative safeguards to secure information and data we collect through the Site. It is important that you understand that no website or database is completely secure or “hacker proof” and we cannot guarantee security of the information you submit to us. You are responsible for taking personal steps to protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse, for example, by protecting your password from unauthorized use or disclosure. Your use of our Site and the transmission of data through our Site is entirely at your own risk.

Canadian PIPEDA

In accordance with Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), where required by law, BrandTech will make good faith efforts to limit the collection of and disclosure of your data for the purposes set forth in these Terms; maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information about you; respond to a request for access to your personal information; correct any errors in your personal information; and respond to your request for withdrawal of consent. To submit a request for access, correction of errors or to withdraw consent, please write or email us at the address and/or email address listed below under “Contact Information.” Please note that we may decline to process a request that is unreasonable, jeopardizes the rights or privacy of others, is impractical or where restricted and/or prohibited by law. If you are a resident of Canada, and you have a complaint about these Terms or our privacy practices, you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. For more information, visit https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/report-a-concern/.  

Contacting Us; Opting Out

At your request and where the law requires us to do so, we will make good faith efforts to confirm what personal information we hold about you, update your information, remove your information, fulfill specific opt out requests, and/or correct any inaccuracies in such personal information if you contact us at info@brandtech.com to submit such requests. We may decline to process a request that is unreasonable, jeopardizes the rights or privacy of others, is impractical or for which access is not otherwise required. Please contact us at info@brandtech.com or write to us at BrandTech Scientific Inc., 11 Bokum Road, Essex, CT 06426-1506 if you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy or to report any violations of the Privacy Policy. We will endeavor to respond to you within 24 to 48 hours in most cases.

Applicable Law

These Terms are governed under the laws of the State of Connecticut without regard to its conflict of law provisions. Our Site is subject to the United States export control laws and regulations, and may be subject to export or import regulations in other countries. You agree to strictly comply with all such laws and regulations and acknowledge that you have the responsibility to obtain authorization to export, reexport, or import any data on our Site, as may be required.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@brandtech.com or write us at: BrandTech Scientific Inc., 11 Bokum Road, Essex, CT 06426-1506.